We invite you to contact us and welcome your letters and electronic mail. Nationwide Federal Defense, Compliance and Litigation. "worstRating": "1" 5728 Lyndon B Johnson Fwy #250, Dallas, TX 75240, Oberheiden P.C. Declaratory judgments. His legal strategy turned out to be brilliant. The court then declares, i.e. "@type": "Rating", 37 §37.004 provides: (A) A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of . This apparently has stemmed from a misunderstanding of the basic nature of declaratory relief, the nature of the action.2 Basically, a declaratory judgment declares the rights, status They allow businesses or individuals to seek a court's direction at the early stages of a controversy.