The standard answer is that the declaratory judgment is milder and the injunction is stronger. And it clarifies what is at stake in the choice about whether to have identical justiciability standards for the declaratory judgment and the injunction.17 Third, and more speculatively, in a future case the Court Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . A declaratory judgment is a binding judgment from a court defining the legal relationship between parties and their rights in a matter before the court.. Coming to a Better Understanding of Remedies - Courts Law The court may order a speedy hearing of a declaratory-judgment action.